Invited Speakers

For abstracts of these invited speaker sessions, please see the Program Book on-site or the online itinerary planner (available in November.)

Exploring, Sustaining, and Renewing Motivation at the Edge of Chaos
Presenter: Jayme Adelson-Goldstein

The Next Generation of Mentoring: Who Mentors Whom?
Presenter:
Leslie Barratt

Perceptual Agility, Intercultural Communication, and Good Jokes
Presenter:
Milton Bennett

The Transformative Educator: Upsetting the Balance
Presenter:
Janet Bennett

The Latin American English Language Learner in the 21st Century
Presenters:
Brenda Bernaldez, Marcela Raffo

Better Mousetraps for TESOLers? My “Top Ten” List
Presenter:
H. Douglas Brown

Who Are Our Graduate Writers? What Do They Really Meed?
Presenters:
Nigel Caplan, Christine Feak

Toastmasters and ELT: A Vehicle for Personal and Professional Development
Presenters:
Christine Coombe, Mashael Al-Hamly

Strategies for Building Academic Vocabulary in Every Classroom
Presenter:
Katie Brown, 2014 Washington State Teacher of the Year

Indonesia, Thailand, and Vietnam: Southeast Asian Learners of English
Presenters: Liz England, Suchada Nimmannit, Vu Thi Tu Anh
Platforms and Perspectives: Encouraging Purposeful Communication Among Chinese English Learners
Presenters:
Christopher Hastings, Huang Qing, Li Wensha

From IEP Teacher to Administrator: Opportunities, Challenges, Strategies, and Tips
Presenters:
Keith Maurice, Bruce Rindler, Joann Geddes

The Secrets of Successful Communicators
Presenter:
Gary Schmidt

Listening and the Language Learner
Presenter
: Helen Solorzano

Making Lessons Unforgettable With Theater Techniques and Stagecraft
Presenters:
Christopher Stillwell, Jill Rolston-Yates

Digital Media as a Catalyst for Second Language Development
Presenter:
Steven Thorne

Next Generation of Digital Language Assessment Delivery
Presenter:
Wim J. van der Linden

English for Specific Purposes: Agent of Social and Economic Progress
Presenters
: Kay Westerfield, Charles Hall

Saving This Generation of Students: In-Service Training Strategies in Africa
Presenter:
Michaeline Thandiwe Dlodlo, Emmanuel Batungwanayo, Ousmane Sadio, Abdellatif Zaki