facebook twitter linkedin share instagram play first last

In this section

TESOL 2018 Schedule at a Glance

Registration Hours

Monday 3:00 pm–6:00 pm
Tuesday 7:00 am–7:00 pm
Wednesday 6:30 am–4:30 pm
Thursday 6:30 am–4:30 pm
Friday 6:30 am–12:30 pm


Expo Hall Hours

Recruiter Pavilion Hours

Wednesday 8:30 am–5:30 pm    Wednesday 8:30 am–5:30 pm
Thursday 8:30 am–5:30 pm Thursday ​8:30 am–5:30 pm
Friday 8:30 am–3:30 pm Friday 8:30 am–3:30 pm


TESOL Press Bookstore

(Located in the Registration Area)

Monday 3:00 pm–6:00 pm
Tuesday 7:00 am–7:00 pm
Wednesday 8:30 am–5:30 pm
Thursday 8:30 am–5:30 pm
Friday 8:30 am–3:30 pm



Concurrent and Exhibitor Sessions

Wednesday and Thursday beginning at 7:00 am each day, with the last session starting at 5:00 pm, and Friday beginning at 7:00 am, with the last session starting at 2:00 pm.

Week at a Glance

Monday, 26 March 2018

9:00 am–​9:00 pm Preconvention Institutes* (various times)

Tuesday, 27 March 2018

8:00 am–12:00 pm Educational Site Visits*
8:00 am–5:00 pm Preconvention Institutes*
8:30 am–11:30 am Leadership Forum (Grant Park)
8:00 am–5:00 pm Doctoral Research Forum*
8:00 am–5:00 pm Master's Student Forum*
9:00 am–5:00 pm Affiliate Leaders' Workshop (N226)
1:00 pm–3:00 pm Interest Section Leaders' Workshop (E451a)
1:00 pm–5:00 pm TESOL Professional Council Meetings
3:30 pm–5:00 pm Reception for New Members & First-Time Attendees (E353bc)
5:30 pm–7:00 pm Opening Keynote: Shabana Basij-Rasikh (Arie Crown Theater)
7:00 pm–9:00 pm Interest Section Steering Committee Meetings (E451a)

Wednesday, 28 March 2018

8:00 pm–9:00 pm Presidential Keynote: Ester de Jong (Arie Crown Theater)
12:30 pm–1:45 pm Poster Sessions (Hall D1)
1:00 pm–3:00 pm Affiliate Communications Workshop (E270)
2:00 pm–3:00 pm Interest Section Editors' Workshop (E266)
3:15 pm–4:15 pm Interest Section myTESOL Workshop (E266)
4:00 pm–5:00 pm Town Meeting (E259)
3:00 pm–3:45 pm Tea With Distinguished TESOLers*

Interest Section Open Meetings (Wednesday)

5:00 pm–6:30 pm Adult Education (N131)
Bilingual Education (N126)
Computer-Assisted Language Learning (N135)
Elementary Education (N128)
English as a Foreign Language (N137)
Higher Education (N132)
International Teaching Assistants (N129)
Materials Writers (N133)
Secondary Schools (N127)
Teacher Education (N130)

6:45 pm–8:15 pm Applied Linguistics (N136)
English for Specific Purposes ((N137)
Intensive English Programs ((N131)
Intercultural Communications (N127)
Nonnative English Speakers in TESOL (N126)
Program Administration (N129)
Refugee Concerns (N133)
Second Language Writing (N135)
Social Responsibility (N132)
Speech, Pronunciation, Listening (N130)
Video and Digital Producion (N128)

Thursday, 29 March 2018

8:00 am–9:00 pm James E. Alatis Plenary: Zoltan Dornyei (Arie Crown Theater)
9:30 am–11:00 am Affiliate Assembly (N226)
11:15–12:45 pm Affiliate Colloquium (N226)
12:30 pm–1:30 pm Poster Sessions (Hall D1)
1:00 pm–3:00 pm Interest Section Assembly (E265)
3:00 pm–3:45 pm Tea With Distinguished TESOLers* (Grant Park)
5:00 pm–6:30 pm TESOL Annual Business Meeting (Grant Park)
7:00 pm–9:00 pm TESOL's Taste of Chicago Celebration (Regency Ballroom)

Friday, 30 March 2018

8:00 am–9:00 am Friday Keynote: Mary Helen Immordino-Yang (Arie Crown Theater)
12:30 pm–1:45 pm Poster Sessions (Hall D1)
2:00 pm–2:45 pm Tea With Distinguished TESOLers*

Saturday, 31 March 2018

8:00 am–4:15 pm PreK–12 Day*

*Ticketed Event