Support TESOL Header

2015–2016 Interest Section Leaders

TESOL International Association thanks the 2015–2016 Interest Section leaders.

Adult Education Interest Section

Jill L. Morin, Cochair
Heather A. Tatton-Harris, Cochair
Tunde Csepelyi, Chair Elect
Ingrid A. Greenberg, Past Chair
Ethan Lynn, Past Chair
Amanda Duffy, Editor
(Sara) Christine Nile, Community Manager

Applied Linguistics Interest Section

Nihat Polat, Chair
David A. Olsher, Chair-Elect
Hayriye Kayi-Aydar, Past Chair
Monika Ekiert, Editor
Benjamin J. White, Editor
Eli Hinkel, Community Manager

Bilingual Education Interest Section

Sandra I. Musanti, Chair
Francisco Ramos, Chair-Elect
Dawn Wink, Past Chair
Alsu Gilmetdinova, Coeditor
Andres Ramirez, Coeditor
Cathrene Connery, Member-at-Large
Alma L. Contreras-Vanegas, Member-at-Large
Juliet M. Luther, Member-at-Large
Catherine E. Kim, Member-at-Large
Patrick Chin Ng, Member-at-Large
Adnen Mansouri, Member-at-Large
Mary Soto, Member-at-Large
Nancy Dubetz, Community Manager

Computer-Assisted Language Learning
Interest Section

Stephanie L. Korslund, Chair
Jon W. 'Jack' Watson, Chair-Elect
Aaron D. Schwartz, Past Chair
Larry Udry, Editor
Suzan E. Stamper, Community Manager

Elementary Education Interest Section

Joy M. Brown, Chair
STACY E. BROWN, Chair-Elect
Theresa Rita Laquerre, Past Chair
Janice T. Cate, Coeditor
Rejane M. McCorkel, Coeditor
Jessica Burchett, Secretary
Judith B. O'Loughlin, Community Manager

English as a Foreign Language
Interest Section

Carolina Pereira Barretto Freire de Castro, Chair
Okon Effiong, Chair-Elect
Denise M G De Felice, Chair-Elect
Vania A. Rodrigues, Past Chair
Pakize Uludag, Coeditor
Maxine Stefano, Coeditor
Vania A. Rodrigues, Community Manager

English for Specific Purposes
Interest Section

Jaclyn J. Gishbaugher, Chair
Robert T. Connor, Chair-Elect
Kristin J. Ekkens, Past Chair
Karen Schewell, Secretary
Mavin Hoffland, Member-at-Large
Raafat M A Gabriel, Member-at-Large
Kevin R. Knight, Community Manager

Higher Education Interest Section

Abby Franchitti, Cochair
T. Leo Schmitt, Cochair
Katherine Earley, Cochair Elect
Yogesh K. Sinha, Cochair Elect
Debbie East, Past Chair
Ruth Ann Weinstein, Past Chair
Maria Ammar, Editor
Nellie Deutsch, Member-at-Large

Intercultural Communication Interest Section

Heidi J. Faust, Chair
Maxi-Ann Campbell, Chair-Elect
Amy Alice Chastain, Past Chair
Patriann Smith, Coeditor
Natalia Balyasnikova, Coeditor
Sarah Adams, Community Manager

Intensive English Programs Interest Section

Angela U. Waigand, Chair
Dayna Ford, Chair-Elect
Judith H. Dillon, Past Chair
Olivia Riordan, Editor
Russell Kiser, Member-at-Large
Kimberly L. Green, Member-at-Large
Tony J. Terry, Community Manager

International Teaching Assistants
Interest Section

Liz M. E. Tummons, Chair
Elizabeth G. Gillstrom, Chair-Elect
Sarah Emory, Editor
Rebecca A. Oreto, Past Chair
Stephen D. Looney, Secretary
Elise J. Geither, Member-at-Large
Derina S. Samuel, Member-at-Large
Diane Cotsonas, Community Manager

Material Writers Interest Section

Kelly M. Johnston, Chair
Walton Burns, Chair-Elect
Steve Jones, Past Chair
Christina M. Cavage, Past Chair
Jayme E. Adelson-Goldstein, Editor

Nonnative English Speakers in TESOL
Interest Section

Soonhyang Kim, Chair
Kara A. MacDonald, Chair-Elect
Kyung-Hee Bae, Past Chair
Bedrettin Yazan, Coeditor
Nathanael J. Rudolph, Coeditor
Katya Nemtchinova, Member-at-Large
Hami Suzuki, Community Manager
Baburhan Uzum, Community Manager

Program Administration Interest Section

Beverley M. Earles, Chair
Angela J. Dornbusch, Cochair Elect
Linda S. Wesley, Cochair Elect
Robert J. Dickey, Past Chair
Jacqueline Evans, Coeditor
Hannaliisa K. Savolainen, Coeditor
Marjaneh Gilpatrick, Member-at-Large
Diana L. Siemer, Community Manager
Misty E. Popovich, Community Manager

Refugee Concerns Interest Section

Brenda Custodio, Chair
Deborah L. Norland, Chair-Elect
Jenna Altherr Flores, Chair-Elect Elect
Cathrene Connery, Past Chair
Leanne M. Cameron, Editor
STACY E. BROWN, Secretary
Leanne M. Cameron, Community Manager
Carmen V. Echerri, Member-at-Large
Elizabeth M. Thomas, Member-at-Large
Jenna A. Altherr Flores, Member-at-Large

Second Language Writing Interest Section

Silvia A. Pessoa, Chair
Ryan T. Miller, Chair-Elect
Ilka Kostka, Editor
Todd C. Ruecker, Past Chair
Meredith H. Bricker, Secretary
Hee Seung Kang, Member-at-Large
Thomas Mitchell, Member-at-Large
Elizabeth A. Gilliland, Member-at-Large
Elena Shvidko, Community Manager

Speech, Pronunciation, and Listening
Interest Section

Amanda R. Huensch, Chair
Beth E. Sheppard, Chair-Elect
Demetria ER Li, Editor
Ellen E. Street, Editor
Veronica G. Sardegna, Past Chair
Debbie L. Rozner, Secretary
Cynthia J. Lennox, Member-at-Large
Adnen Mansouri, Community Manager
Judy B. Gilbert, Historian

Social Responsibility Interest Section

Elisabeth L. Chan, Chair
Josephine Prado, Chair-Elect
Anne Marie Foerster Luu, Past Chair
Lavette L. Coney, Coeditor
Sara Keyes Ray, Coeditor
Eman F. Alnafjan, Community Manager

Secondary Schools Interest Section

Shannon Fitzsimmons-Doolan, Chair
Sarah Catherine K. Moore, Chair-Elect
Jennifer G. Himmel, Past Chair

Teacher Education Interest Section

Angela B. Bell, Chair
Laura H. Baecher, Chair-Elect
Andrea Hellman, Chair-Elect-Elect
Valerie J. Traurig, Editor
Nikki L. Ashcraft, Past Chair
Joel C. Hardman, Community Manager

Video and Digital Media Interest Section

Scott F. Duarte, Chair
Julie Lopez, Chair-Elect
Jason R. Levine, Past Chair
Joyce I. Cunningham, Coeditor
Kuo-Pin Kenneth Chi, Coeditor
Jonathan Geense, Community Manager